Old Chemistry Theatre Cabaret Layout at Nottingham City Campus

Year-round event space

Right in the heart of one of the UK’s most vibrant cities, Nottingham City Campus offers year-round conference, meetings, events and exhibition space. Whether you choose to host your event in the historic buildings or opt for a more contemporary space, these city centre facilities are second to none.

From tiered lecture space to outdoor market space, gala dinners to exhibition space that complements your conference, Nottingham City Campus has everything you need for event success.

Download venue pdf

Newton External Image Green Roof at Nottingham City Campus

Proudly sustainable venue

Nottingham Trent University is fully committed to its green credentials, and actively promotes sustainability across a wide range of initiatives. Newton building is home to a family of Peregrine Falcons and over the last 9 years, 38 Falcon chicks have successfully fledged the nest.

Nottingham City Campus conference and event facts

Year-round meeting and event space

Up to 500 delegates

10 Lecture theatres including 3 tiered

Drinks receptions up to 750 guests

Gala dinners up to 300 guests

Newton Bowden Ushape Layout at Nottingham City Campus

Award-winning service

Flexible meeting space, supported by the latest AV Technology and combined with an award-winning customer service team, gives you peace of mind that all your event requirements will be managed. Leaving you to concentrate on your conference programme and delegates.

 

 

Nottingham City Campus conference and event facts

Latest AV Technology and free WiFi

Extensive exhibition space both indoor and outdoor

Easy access by public transport; rail, road and air

Two dedicated tram stops for easy access

All inclusive delegate rates

Save the Date Nottingham City Campus

Large capacity events

  • Public events and festivals accommodating over 1,000 attendees
  • Over 1,000 bedrooms with preferential accommodation rates with three and four-star hotels in the city centre
  • 100-stations gym, dance and exercise studios, 10m climbing wall and multipurpose sports hall

 

Rooms and Capacities

RoomReceptionTheatreClassroomU-ShapeBoardroomCabaretDinnerArea (m2)Length x Width (m)
Newton Building
Bramley18366.3 x 5.8
Booth403621171624456.3 x 7.3
Potter303024151218366.3 x 5.8
Bowden2001707040408815118 x 8.4
Kilpin10080282930367512.2 x 6.2
Adams2001707040408815118 x 8.4
Hooley10080282930367512.2 x 6.2
Knight10070303034308014.2 x 5.5
Lecture Theatre 1704072136
Lecture Theatre 2475397
Lecture Theatre 3704072136
Lecture Theatre 4175176
Lecture Theatres 5175176
Lecture Theatre 6704072123
Lecture Theatre 772136
Lecture Theatres 872136
Lecture Theatre 9704072126
Lecture Theatre 1040407272
Central Court500300355
Forum 07501423
Forum 1500638
Arkwright Building
Old Chemistry Theatre1501506411016618.3 x 9.1
World Kitchen15029624 x 12.4
Old Museum20020020034626.7 x 10.5
Chaucer Building
Lecture Theatre 1200155
Lecture Theatre 4152110
University Hall
University Main Hall500
Dining Hall5418

What clients say about us

If you want to host a professional event in a stunning venue, you should look no further than Nottingham City Campus. We chose the venue to host our national event as not only was it stunning and in a great location, but it offered us everything we needed and more.

The PSA Annual International Conference 2019 was a great success and integral to that was the Nottingham City Campus as the venue. The modern and high-quality facilities and services, versatile spaces and accessibility were well received by our attendees and made our conference planning so much easier.

Need more information?

Get in touch today and one of our event professionals will respond to your enquiry.

Contact us